Corby & District Model Railway Society
Privacy, Protection & Intellectual Property Statement

C&DMRS Logo Destinations

C&DMRS Media Links

C&DMRS Facebook Link C&DMRS Twitter Link
C&DMRS Logo

C&DMRS is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors and minors.
This policy statement explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.

C&DMRS updates this policy statement from time to time so please review this policy regularly.

Information Collected

In running and maintaining the C&DMRS website we may collect and process the following data about you, via our internet service provider:

Protection of Minors and Disadvantaged Persons

C&DMRS is committed to ensuring a safe environment for all.

If an image contains of a vulnerable person or minor, permission is sought from a carer / parent or guardian prior to the image being created.
The C&DMRS photographer will ask for permission to use the image in all forms of C&DMRS documentation and publicity material, including publishing the image on the C&DMRS website or associated internet locations.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. C&DMRS may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. This would be undertaken using tools provided by the current website hosting company.

These tools may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally as it is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Note: Whilst C&DMRS does not actively used advertisements on its website, advertisers may also use cookies, over which C&DMRS has no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on the associated advertisements.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ for detailed guidance.

Currently C&DMRS operate an "implied consent" cookie policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.).

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by a website directly.
The C&DMRS website does not use cookies at the time of the last policy review.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by FaceBook, Twitter and other linked websites.

In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Use of Your Information

C&DMRS use the information collected from you to provide our services to you e.g. providing a layout to your exhibition.
In addition to this C&DMRS use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Where your consent has been provided in advance C&DMRS will not allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating the C&DMRS website it may become necessary to transfer data collected from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing.

By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. C&DMRS does its upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. C&DMRS cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

C&DMRS will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Policy Statement and in the circumstances detailed below:

Third Party Links

On occasion C&DMRS includes links to third parties on this website.
Where C&DMRS provides a link it does not mean that C&DMRS endorses or approves that site's policy towards visitor privacy.
You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (and as amended) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
Please Note that C&DMRS reserves the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Intellectual Property

C&DMRS acknowledges all system marks, trademarks, copyright and other intellectual property marks as appropriate.

Script & Plug In Usage

The C&DMRS website uses a "JavaScript" script to load and customise a "Google Maps" map on the "How to find us" page.

The "Projects" pages have embedded video files, which may require the use of a browser plug in to view.

Contacting C&DMRS

Please do not hesitate to contact C&DMRS regarding any matter relating to this Privacy, Protection & Intellectual Property Statement, via the Honorary Secretary; whose details are given on the "Contacts" page of the C&DMRS website.

Last Amended: 29-Jan-2016

Errors & Omissions Excepted.

All layouts, stock and buildings are subject to availability.
The C&DMRS reserves the right to cancel an event or booking without notice
and cannot accept any responsibility for any inconvenience this may cause.

The C&DMRS acknowledges all system marks, trade marks, copyright and other intellectual property marks as appropriate.

The links within this website may lead to external sites.
The C&DMRS does not endorse, sponsor or otherwise approve of any statements or information appearing in those sites,
nor in sites referred to in or linked to those sites.
© C&DMRS 2015-2016